MARKETING AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION CONSENT

Where you have given your consent in store to a cashier, you agree to:

  • the processing of your personal information (including your name, surname, id number, telephone number, transactional information and any other information which may be required in terms of the Financial Intelligence Centre Act, 2002, (“FICA”) or any other law) (“Personal Information”) by PEP and other companies in the Pepkor group (“Pepkor group”), any of their operators, commercial partners (e.g. Capfin, insurance companies, the supporting bank in the case of a bank product and any other financial services providers, such as money remitters), agents and sub-contractors (who may be outside South Africa and in countries that do not have similar data protection laws to South Africa) on the condition that they will keep your Personal Information confidential and will only use your Personal Information for the purposes of providing information about products and services to you and to comply with legal and regulatory obligations;

  • the collection of your Personal Information from any other source to supplement the information which the Pepkor group has about you (e.g. telecommunication networks, Capfin, insurance companies, the supporting bank in the case of a bank product and any other financial services providers, such as money remitters);

  • the retention of your Personal Information indefinitely, unless you object, in which case we will retain such information only for as long as legally permitted;

  • the use of your Personal Information to send you information about products, services and special offers offered by the Pepkor group and its commercial partners that may be of interest to you;

  • the use of your information for purposes required in terms of law, including FICA;

  • a credit enquiry being conducted about you with any credit bureau or credit provider and providing your Personal Information, including the manner in which you conduct your account, to credit risk management services and/or crime prevention agencies.

The provision of your Personal Information in terms of this agreement is voluntary.

Subject to applicable law, you may access the Personal Information we have about you by contacting our call centre on 0860 357 951 and request that applicable corrections be made.

If you are unhappy about the way we process your personal information, you should contact our call centre on 0860 357 951. Alternatively, you may lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator.

The responsible party is Pepkor Speciality Stores (Proprietary) Limited (“Pepkor Speciality”) with address at Old Oak Office Park, Corner Old Oak and Twist Road, Bellville, Cape Town.

If you choose to be excluded from direct marketing campaigns in the future from Dunns, you must advise Dunns by contacting us on 0860 357 951 or you can advise us in writing or register a block on any registry which we are bound by law to recognise. We will not charge you a fee to update this request on our systems and we will give effect to changes as soon as reasonably possible.